Privacy Policy

 
 

The Portishead Stove Company are committed to providing an excellent service, which includes complying with new GDPR regulations that come into effect on the 25th May 2018.

This notice applies to our website, and customers with whom we have had a transaction (ie. customers who have made an in-store purchase and/or had an appliance installed by The Portishead Stove Company Ltd).

We encourage our customers to read this document to understand how we process personal data.

WHO ARE WE?

For the purposes of this document, The Portishead Stove Company Ltd is the data controller, and we have made this policy to comply with GDPR regulations that come into effect 25th May 2018. Should we make any changes to the document, we will inform you and publish the new document.

The Portishead Stove Company Ltd can be contacted by writing at the following address:

59 High Street, Portishead, Bristol, BS20 6AG.

Contact can also be made by email:

hello@portisheadstovecompany.co.uk

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following data from you in order to provide a quote in relation to installing a wood burning stove, or a quote or to invoice for the purchase of any goods we sell:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

These details may be collected via email, or in person on-store and held in an electronic diary.

The collection of data for payment processing:

Elavon Merchant Services Ltd process payments on our behalf. We do not store any payment details.

DATA PROCESSING

We process the personal data of our customers for the following reasons:

  • To allow us to provide a professional service
  • To enable us to comply with regulatory requirements for our organisation (for example, registering stove installations with HETAS)
  • To provide an ongoing service that allows customers to have the option to maintain their appliance

We do not collect personal data via www.portisheadstovecompany.co.uk, and we do not use cookies on our website to record statistics. Should this change, we will publish an updated policy for all to view.

THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The legal grounds for The Portishead Stove Company processing your data are:

1. Consent - you gave us your personal data, consenting us to contact you with regards to our services.

2. Contract - the processing of your data is necessary in order for The Portishead Stove Company to carry out services to clients.

3. Legitimate interest - the processing of your data is necessary for your legitimate interests.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We may share your data in the following two instances:

  • For payment processing via a card machine
  • To register a stove installation with HETAS so that you can receive your certificate of compliance. It is necessary for us to share your address, the model installed and the room the installation took place in, in order for you to receive a HETAS certificate.

We never share your details with any other third parties.

KEEPING, STORING AND PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We store personal data in password protected files, on password protected devices, and on password protected cloud-based software to prevent the loss of data.

We do not transfer your data to other countries.

If you have had a stove installed by us, we will keep a record of:

  • Your name, address, date of installation, email address, model installed.

If you have purchased a stove from us but not had it installed by us, we will keep a record of your name and email address only for the purposes of invoicing. We do not keep payment details on file.

We will keep your data for five years from the date of the transaction. If you would like to request a copy of the data we hold for you, or you would like us to destroy the data held, please write to us at:

The Portishead Stove Company, 59 High Street, Portishead, BS20 6AG.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

if you are unhappy about the way in which The Portishead Stove Company stores or processes data, you have the right to complain. You also have the right to request the personal data we hold for you, and to request for the data to be destroyed.

If you wish to contact us with regards to your personal data, you can write to us, or email us:

The Portishead Stove Company, 59 High Street, Portishead, BS20 6AG.

hello@portisheadstovecompany.co.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk